Juried Show 2016

Congratulations to winners of the 2016 Juried Show! See below...

 Gold Light Gallery's 2nd Annual Juried Show Opens Saturday March 5th

Come see a fabulous show featuring fabulous artwork from realist, representational and Impressionist artwork from Bucks County and all around the nation. Work was jurored by Patrick Connors from the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts and Robert Armetta, founder of the Long Island Academy of FIne Arts and who is also hosting a Design Workshop May 14th and 15th.

The show runs from March 5th to April 3rd. Opening Reception and Awards are March 5th 7-9pm.

Sponsors include Bucks County Classical Arts Center, Reinard Insurance Company, Wills Eye Center, and Jerry's Artarama in Lawrenceville, NJ.

 

Jas Szygiel, Barn Reflections II, Oil on

Wood Panel, 24"x24"

1st Place Winner!

 

Linda Dellandre, Moonrise Reflections
Pastel on archival sanded paper, 12x16"

2nd Place Winner!

 

Tom Furey, Call Me for Dinner, 11 x 14"

Oil

 

 


 Cheryl Coniglio, Trackside, 14 x 20"

Watercolor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph Pfieffer-Herbert, Golden Wings

Gold Leaf and Carbon Pencil on Paper, 22x14"

 

 

 

Debbie Kossof, The Clammer, 16 x 20"

Oil

Smadar Maduel, Jonny, 11x14", Charcoal

 

Debbie Kossof, Solitude, 18 x 24", Oil


 

Mateus Costa, Cristiana, 11 x 11"

Graphite

 

Jeanne Chesterton, Cobalt & Citrine

Oil on Canvasl, 16"x20"

Betz Green, Pensive Will, 17 x 8", Silverpoint and gold leaf with pastel over casein on plate Bristol

 

David Stier, The Dream II

Oil on Paper, 8 x 5", NFS

 

Betz Green, Still Life with too many eggs

15 x 21", Pastel on Pastel Paper

Carole Ashton-Hergenhan, Sterile Rebirth, 15 x 15", Watercolor

 

Samuel Shelton, Theorist, 18 x 24", Oil

 

Renee Egan, Winter Glow, 25 x 31", Oil Painting

 

Renee Egan, Solebury Winter, 25 x 19", Oil

 

Paul Mordetsky, South Lane 1, 5 x 7",

Oil on Paper on Board

 

Paul Mordetsky, Gloaming, 6 x 9", Oil on Paper on Board

 

Pat Proniewski, Moore's Creek, 6 x 8", Oil on GessoBoard

Pat Proniewski, Fire and Ice, 8 x 10", Oil


 

 

Smadar Maduel, Risa, 12 x 14", Oil

 

Melanie Stackhouse, My Polish Tomato, 12 x 12", Oil

 

Melanie Stackhouse, Mother Hen, 14 x 19"

Oil

 

 

Megan Lawlor, Lizzie in Tutu, 30 x 24", Oil

Mateus Costa, Looking Up, 18 x 12"

Charcoal and white chalk on toned paper

Marjorie van de Stouwe, Pink Roses

10 x 18", Oil on Linen

Joyce Danko, McCloskey's Dented Pot, 12 x 15", Oil on Arches Paper

 

Joseph Pfieffer-Herbert, Scattered Gold, 18 x 30", Gold Leaf and Carbon Pencil on Paper

 

Winner of Classical Spirit Award!

 

Jeanne Chesterton, Polka Dot Present, 16 x 20"

Oil

Jaz Szygiel, Field Afar, 18 x 24", Oil on canvas

James Freeman, Dreams Along the Delaware

14 x 29", Oil on Panel

James Freeman, Bear Cove Southwest Florida

10 x 16", Oil on Panel

 

Dot Bunn, Tom

Graphite

Dot Bunn, Three Wishes, 40 x 22", Oil

Diane Greenburg, Summer Reflections, 26 x 26"

Watercolor

Denise Callanan-Kline, River Barn at the Narrows, 12 x 12", Oil

David Stier, Still Life with Lamp

25 x 17", Oil on Wood Panel, NFS

 

Judith Sutton, Grape Plate and Gourd, 17 x 21"

Oil on Linen

Kate Minlionica, Memento

11 x 14", Oil on Panel, NFS

3rd Place Winner!

 

Larry Chestnut, Teapot with Wooden Flowers

24 x 30", Oil on Canvas

Winner of Jerry's Artarama Award!

Larry Chestnut, Oriental Composition, 20 x 30"

Oil

Marjorie van de Stouwe, Last Blooms in the Fall

Oil

 

Manu Saluja, India I, 14 x 24", Oil on Canvas

 

Artists Eye Award from the Will's Eye Center!

 

Patrick Connors, Juror, "Pumpkins with Burr Balls"

12 x 18", Oil

 

 

 

Robert Armetta, Juror, "Emmanuel"

12 x 25", Oil, $4,500

 

 

Powered by EggZack.com